Maintaining 3rd Mate Unlimited

Question about maintaining a 3rd mate unlimited license. Can you still maintain the oceans unlimited status if you are not actively sailing on an unlimited vessel upon oceans but instead on an inland tug, tug n barge, or ship assist harbor tug?

See 46 CFR 10.227(e).