ETO time toward Engineer Unlimited
[…] Masters signing CDs are often less willing to take lliberties in “righting up” CDs than some office types are with service letters. The threat of a license suspension probably makes them hesitant to embellish.

Sorry to dig up an old thread, but I’m curious if there have been any updates on this topic in the last 10 years.

I noticed that the current CFRs reference “QMED or equivalent position” as part of the sea time requirement. I’m not sure if that language was there when this was originally posted. For reference:

46 CFR §11.516

“Three years of service in the engine room of vessels, 2 years of which must have been as a Qualified Member of the Engine Department (QMED) or equivalent position.”

Also, does anyone know a good way to look up historical versions of the CFR prior to 2017? The ECFR changes-through-time tool only seems to go back that far.