Bridge Wing Life Buoy w/ Smoke & Light


#1

Question: :confused:

Is their a regulation that mandates the use of a [U]combined[/U] light and smoke w/ the bridge wing life buoy?

If so is it USCG or SOLAS?

Can you have a light/or/ just a smoke? (one or the other)

Last, what about a MODU w/ bridge wings do the above apply?

Thanks,
Spinny


#2

See 46 CFR 199.70(a)(1)(v)


#3

Many thanks