Another "sea time" question

Hi Men
Do have a question that probably many of you know the answer to, so I need some enlightening.
Am helping one of my deck hands to get his 6pack license… We will be working his sea time up through about July 5th this year.
Thats when he wants to turn his paper work into the coast guard.
He wants to use sea time dating back to July 11th, 2008 through July 5th, 2011.(90 days in 3 years)
Is there conflict when you send the paper work in and you are using the same starting and finishing “month” for your sea time.
The paper work doesn’t stipulate what “days” of the month that the sea time was garnered.
Thanks
Bilge rat

As long as he has 360 days, he’ll be fine. 90 won’t get you anywhere. Just has to be on company letterhead or on a small vessel sea service form.

Did you get the reference to the 360 days? The 90 days is only what has to be within 3 years (recency). He needs 360 total to get a OUPV license.

USCG license checklist For OUPV.

What if he has less than 90 days in last 3 years but over 400 in last 5 years?

[QUOTE=Captian Alan;51401]What if he has less than 90 days in last 3 years but over 400 in last 5 years?[/QUOTE]

He will be denied.

Need to contact some past employers good luck…and thanks for info :cool:

maybe a friend has a small boat that can help him out,you only need 4 hours days if the vessel under 100tons for it to count as a day

My deckhand has about 600 days total, but the “90 days in the last 3 years” he is just going to be skating on…He is going to get his “90th” day the first week of July (next month) then send his paper work in…
My question was…he is accruing time starting in July 08’ and finishing his “90 days” in July 2011…

Will sending the paperwork in with the “July dates” (2008-2011) overlapping each other cause a red flag.
Even though in July 08 he had sea time from the 20th to the 31st,and in 2011 he is going to use the first 5 days or so.
Very confusing question to try and word, anyway, if any one understands what I am trying to say and has an answer for me please let me know.
Thanks all you folks for responding…
Happy sailing
the bilge rat

[LEFT][/LEFT]
<TABLE dir=ltr border=1 cellSpacing=2 borderColor=#000000 cellPadding=7 width=777><TBODY><TR><TD bgColor=#ffffff height=10 vAlign=top width=“54%”>[LEFT][B]Recency – [/B][FONT=Times New Roman,Times New Roman][SIZE=2]90 days in the past 3 years on vessels [/SIZE][/FONT][/LEFT]
</TD><TD bgColor=#ffffff height=10 vAlign=top width=“46%”>[FONT=Times New Roman,Times New Roman][SIZE=2]11.201 [/SIZE][/FONT]
</TD></TR><TR><TD bgColor=#ffffff height=12 vAlign=top width=“54%”>[B][LEFT]OUPV [/B][/LEFT]
</TD><TD bgColor=#ffffff height=12 vAlign=top width=“46%”>[FONT=Times New Roman,Times New Roman][SIZE=4]46 CFR [/SIZE][/FONT]
</TD></TR><TR><TD bgColor=#ffffff height=16 vAlign=top width=“54%”>[B][LEFT]Near Coastal – [/B][FONT=Times New Roman,Times New Roman][SIZE=2]360 days of service, [/SIZE][/FONT][B]OF WHICH [/LEFT]
[/B][FONT=Times New Roman,Times New Roman][SIZE=2][LEFT]90 days of service on Ocean or Near Coastal waters. [/SIZE][/FONT][/LEFT]
</TD><TD bgColor=#ffffff height=16 vAlign=top width=“46%”>[FONT=Times New Roman,Times New Roman][SIZE=2]11.467 [/SIZE][/FONT]
</TD></TR><TR><TD bgColor=#ffffff height=16 vAlign=top width=“54%”>[B][LEFT]Great Lakes [/B][FONT=Times New Roman,Times New Roman][SIZE=2]- 360 days of service, [/SIZE][/FONT][B]OF WHICH: [/LEFT]
[/B][FONT=Times New Roman,Times New Roman][SIZE=2][LEFT]90 days of service on Great Lakes. [/SIZE][/FONT][/LEFT]
</TD><TD bgColor=#ffffff height=16 vAlign=top width=“46%”>[FONT=Times New Roman,Times New Roman][SIZE=2]11.467 [/SIZE][/FONT]
</TD></TR><TR><TD bgColor=#ffffff height=8 vAlign=top colSpan=2>[B][LEFT]Inland [/B][FONT=Times New Roman,Times New Roman][SIZE=2]– 360 days of service. [/SIZE][/FONT][/LEFT]
</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

Yes!, I have exactly no idea what you are trying to say.

But if I was going to read between the lines I would guess that… 1. He has the required seatime to apply for the license. 2. Just because his seatime contains the word July in it at the beginning and at the end you are worried that it will be flagged for some weird reason. 3. You guys are not susceptable to drug testing.

If he has the time required, including 90 days of that time in the last 3 years, it will not matter what month it started and what month it ended. As long as that period from the the start to the end is not more than 3 years for the 90 day recency requirement. If July 20th '08 was the start of the recency seatime then you can count all the days he worked until July 20th, '11. Either he has the time or he don’t. During my couple of upgrades I turned in seatime letters with 0.5 days of extra seatime, as in I turned it in the day after my seatime was available and while the ink was still wet on the seatime letter.

Good luck and party on dudes!

[QUOTE=Ea$y Money;51435]…Yes!, I have exactly no idea what you are trying to say.

But if I was going to read between the lines I would guess that… 1. He has the required seatime to apply for the license. 2. Just because his seatime contains the word July in it at the beginning and at the end you are worried that it will be flagged for some weird reason. 3. You guys are not susceptable to drug testing.

If he has the time required, including 90 days of that time in the last 3 years, it will not matter what month it started and what month it ended. As long as that period from the the start to the end is not more than 3 years for the 90 day recency requirement. If July 20th '08 was the start of the recency seatime then you can count all the days he worked until July 20th, '11. Either he has the time or he don’t. During my couple of upgrades I turned in seatime letters with 0.5 days of extra seatime, as in I turned it in the day after my seatime was available and while the ink was still wet on the seatime letter.

Good luck and party on dudes![/QUOTE]

The small vessel sea service form asks the applicant to list the total days in each calendar month, so it’s conceivable the 90 days were acquired over a period slightly longer than 3 years, e.g. day 1 is July 1, 2008 and day 90 was July 31, 2011. I’m not aware of sea time on a form 719S being scrutinized that closely.

Thanks men, I appreciate all the response. And especially “jdcavo” for listening in and answering the question so well…
Sorry for the confusing “wording”, I was confused myself, but I think this question has been answered…
Thanks again
JC

Sorry to beat this to death but to be clear the 3 years is 36 months previous to your application date?

Not 3 calendar years?

It is 36 calendar months or 1080 days. How many calendar years that takes depends on how much you sail.

[QUOTE=KPEngineer;52960]It is 36 calendar months or 1080 days. How many calendar years that takes depends on how much you sail.[/QUOTE]

360 days in one year. 720 in two, 1080 in three. Not sure what constitutes a day in the small vessel seatime arena.

Oops, I meant 36 months of sea days, not 36 calendar months.

It is possible to do it in 36 calendar months but it all depends on how much you sail and the old 8vs12 hour day question.

[QUOTE=sea rat;51371]Hi Men [/QUOTE]

[QUOTE=sea rat;51548]Thanks men[/QUOTE]

Dude, I haven’t seen Capt Fran lately, but don’t piss her off. There are more than just men on these boards.