No more day-and-a-half sea time?

I heard today that next July day-and-a-half sea time will be no more. Something about bringing us up to IMO standards. Has anyone else heard anything about this? I would figure it would need to be in a CFR revision which I haven’t seen any mention of, but I was away from the forum for close to two months not too long ago so I could have missed the word.

That should make an effective one two knockout punch for hawsepipe advancement

I think it’s safe to say that this would be bad for everyone, hawsepipe and academy alike. I heard that at the last big STCW get-together (2010 maybe?) the Norwegians challenged us on a whole bunch of things (many of them to do with sea time) and that they were soundly put down in favor of the Americans by everyone else at the convention. Maybe that did not turn out quite the way I heard it. Does anyone have any real cold hard evidence/documentation on this change of tune by the USCG? Is day-and-a-half REALLY being done away with or is this still just gossip at the moment?

Capt. Phoenix is correct, that would. Take a change to CFR46, which would require posting a notice in the federal register.
I haven’t heard of any notice of that, so I would have to relegate this to rumor only at this point.

That would make upgrading and even renewing current documents very hard for some people.

around 2 years ago i tried to upgrade for dde unlimited . they told me i did not have enough sea time . i had 720 12 hr days ! the responded that i had to have 1080 days . i tried to tell her that it states 12 hr days on my sea time . she told me that because the coi only called for 1 eng i would not get credit for that ! so i had to acquire more sea time . since the then i have been approved to test and only have 1 more to take electrical ! don’t know if this helps any ,but my experience with it !

[QUOTE=Capt. Phoenix;89906]I heard today that next July day-and-a-half sea time will be no more. Something about bringing us up to IMO standards. Has anyone else heard anything about this? I would figure it would need to be in a CFR revision which I haven’t seen any mention of, but I was away from the forum for close to two months not too long ago so I could have missed the word.[/QUOTE]

[sarcasm] Cool. I learn all sorts of things on gCaptain. [/sarcasm]

“Uhh, bone jour”

That would be awful

We have people in Washington this week for final STCW so we should know before long about it all

[QUOTE=“jdcavo;89986”]

[sarcasm] Cool. I learn all sorts of things on gCaptain. [/sarcasm][/QUOTE]

I take it that means it’s a BS rumor?

[QUOTE=Louis;90000]We have people in Washington this week for final STCW so we should know before long about it all[/QUOTE]

Are those “people” the two Chouest types at the MERPAC working group meeting (that I’m on a lunch break from)? They won’t have anything to report, this is not on the agenda and won’t be discussed.

Nice … Subtle but if you know the reference very to the point.

Hope this is speculation. If not, I need to get my license ASAP. Might as well. Grind time!

[QUOTE=KPEngineer;90019]Nice … Subtle but if you know the reference very to the point.[/QUOTE]

That’s me. Captain Subtlety. Or dare I say, Chief Subtlety. . . .

[QUOTE=Capt. Phoenix;90003]I take it that means it’s a BS rumor?[/QUOTE]

Probably. I’m only saying I haven’t heard anything, and have no idea where a firm date of July could come from.