3rd mate 1-1A threw 1-1f assessments

does anyone know if you are applying for a 3rd mate unl tonnage near coastal ,do you have to complete the celestial assessments part 1-1A threw 1-1F ?

No you do not.

thanks for the update .

[QUOTE=tony tony tone;59455]does anyone know if you are applying for a 3rd mate unl tonnage near coastal ,do you have to complete the celestial assessments part 1-1A threw 1-1F ?[/QUOTE]

See section 3.e. of CG-543 Policy Letter 11-07 (http://www.uscg.mil/nmc/announcements/CG-543%20Policy%20Letter%2011-07.pdf), the assessments listed there as being required to go from near coastal to oceans are not required for OICNW for near coastal only.