1600/500 mates oceans

I have a question about getting my 1600ton mates license, If I just get the National license and not the any of the STCW requirements would I be able to sail within the 200miles NC limitation or ? thanks in advance

Not on a vessel of 200 GRT/500 GT or more. See 46 CFR 15.1103.

1 Like