Unlimited License Renewal with sea service less than 1600 GRT or 200 GRT

For [U]renewal[/U] of an unlimited license, does it matter what tonnage your service is on? From how I read it in the CFRs tonnage restrictions only apply when obtaining your original or raising of grade.

You are correct! It only matters for original and raising grade.

Great!!! I was concerned about loosing my unlimited licence while working on tugs.

[QUOTE=sail2surf2004;150181]For [U]renewal[/U] of an unlimited license, does it matter what tonnage your service is on? From how I read it in the CFRs tonnage restrictions only apply when obtaining your original or raising of grade.[/QUOTE]

The requirement in 46 CFR 10.227(e)(1) is to “Present evidence of at least 1 year of sea service…” Compare that with the recency requirement for an original or raise of grade in 46 CFR 11.201©(2) to provide “…required service on vessels of [I]appropriate tonnage or horsepower[/I].” [emphasis added] The difference can be interpreted to mean that for renewal, the tonnage and horsepower are not relevant.

Mr. Cavo,

Thank you for the response and clarification.