Now, to throw a curve ball in there after this I will upgrade to 200 ton oceans and be able to do charters across the Atlantic if I want.
[…] They issue a license as mate or master of vessels not greater than 2000 GRT and to get that require you to take the exam for licenses greater than 1,600 GRT (the unlimited exams). It isn’t an unlimited license until the tonnage limit is removed.
If they did what you’re saying then he’d have to test for 200 GRT, like one does for a 150 GRT license.
This table is correct. However, I do not believe that it restricts the issuance of the endorsement to just those licenses.I believe that table is designed to provide a clear path/flowchart for the anticipated end user/applicants.
The start of 46 CFR 11.317 states:
"(a) To qualify for an STCW endorsement as master, an applicant must—
(1) Provide evidence of 12 months of service as OICNW, on vessels operating
in oceans, near-coastal waters, and/or Great Lakes. Service on inland waters,
bays, or sounds that are navigable waters of the United States may be substituted
for up to 50 percent of the total required service. Experience gained in the engine department on
vessels may be creditable for up to 1 month of the service requirements;"
The checklist Rrayfield looked at is correct. It’s for less than 500 GT, (200 GRT).