Renewing Master 25 Ton Inland/ Mate 25 Ton Near Costal

I am renewing my 25 Ton License I seen on a website a checklist where it says a current (within 12 months) CPR/First Aid Card is required, is that a STCW requirment? I didnt see it on the USCG website, anybody know, thanks Alan…

I would think that it is a USCG requirement, since STCW regs don’t apply to stuff under 200 tons. I’ve had a couple of renewals since my first license, and never submitted a new CPR card. Haven’t been flagged for it yet.

I thinks it’s in CFR 11.205…It’s required for an original …

I remember reading somewhere, that the assumption is a professional will keep it current…

Those checklists all have CFR references with each block. You could look it up likely find an answer to your question. I know I did when I had the same question.

OK thanks didnt see it on yhe renewal checklist, thanks Alan

The first column is titled “sea service requirement”. Now look at the next column to the right, it’s called “Reference: 46 CFR”, you might try reading that block.

46 CFR 11.205(e). It’s for original issue, not renewal.