Chief Mate Unlimited Assessments


#1

For raise of grade to Chief Mate Unlimited, are there now courses that can be taken in place of shipboard assessments? For example, if I want to take Chief mate courses at MPT, would I be able to complete the entire curriculum and requirements from the courses only? Or are there still some shipboard assessments to be done. Thanks.


#2

They are not courses “in place of” assessments. There are courses, and there are assessments. You need to do both. See 46 CFR 11.307 and NVIC 10-14.

Some (not all) courses are also approved for certain assessments. You need to check the approval for a specific course to see if it will also cover certain assessments in addition to meeting the course requirement. Ask the school for a copy of the approval letter from NMC (the letter, not the certificate) and see if it will cover any assessments.


#3

Thanks. I guess I didn’t mean “in place of” an assessment but rather a course at a school that satisfies the assessment rather than completing it aboard a ship. It appears MPT in Ft. Lauderdale has a curriculum that satisfies the entire NVIC 10-14. Thanks again.