Barometer


#1

Does anyone “know” if there is a legal obligation to have a barometer on a ship?


#2

I’m not aware of any law requiring one but a “prudent” mariner would have one onboard (and know how to interpret the readings). With all the new technology I’m sure they are destined to wind up on the same shelf as the sextant.


#3

I agree with you 100%, but I am looking for something that obligates this particular instrument to be on board. Having one, for instance, will help you in court, even though it may not be required, if the readings were recorded and logged showing that you were “in fact” moving away from a hurricane, but this can be subjective and can cause harm to a prudent mariner if the hurricane changes course and picks-up speed and the logs show the exact opposite, which can possibly happen.

I find this very interesting after an auditor said you are operating illegally without one. I think he is full of sh#^, but this is the place to find out for sure.


#4

Now I am really curious so I did a quick search of Title 46 & 33 and the only place “barometer” is even mentioned is in title 46 (para k below) :

§ 160.151–45 Equipment required for servicing facilities. Each servicing facility approved by the Coast Guard must maintain equipment to carry out the operations described in the manufacturer’s servicing manual approved in accordance with § 160.151–35(b)(1), including—
(a) A set of plans, as specified in
§ 160.151–35(b)(3), for each inflatable
liferaft to be serviced;
(b) A current…
(j) Thermometer;
(k) Barometer, aneroid or mercury;
(l) Calibrated torque-wrench for assembling…


#5

I recall changing the paper every 24 hrs. for the barograph, and having to send them in for weather reports. I believe they went to noaa.


#6

[PDF] [B]MSC 73/21/Add.2 ANNEX 7 Page 120[/B]

834k - Adobe PDF - View as html
meteorological instruments (such as a barometer, a [B]barograph[/B], a [B]…[/B] [B]for[/B] [B]ship[/B] reporting systems and [B]ship[/B] reporting [B]requirements[/B], including guidelines [B]…[/B]
www.[B]navcen.uscg.gov[/B]/marcomms/<WBR>imo/SOLAS_<WBR>V.pdf


#7

In addition to US and USCG requirements quoted already by other responders, IMO SOLAS Chapter V, requires the Ships’ Masters to report certain events. For one such report, barometer reading is required.

Furthermore, even with new gadgets and technology, a barometer in some form will remain on board (not necessarily the brass and other metallic things we are currently used to).

Cheers


#8

[quote=Capt NadeemAnwar;19031]In addition to US and USCG requirements quoted already by other responders, IMO SOLAS Chapter V, requires the Ships’ Masters to report certain events. For one such report, barometer reading is required.

Furthermore, even with new gadgets and technology, a barometer in some form will remain on board (not necessarily the brass and other metallic things we are currently used to).

Cheers[/quote]

SOLAS Chapter V was already posted, along with USCG regs, neither of which obligate a ship to carry a barometer. Regulation 5 pertains to the contracting governments and the encouragement of meteorological data from ships. In the US, NOAA disseminates this information through the Ship Observation Report within the participants of the voluntary ship reporting program. Participation obviously requires barometer readings.
The CFR references USCG approved servicing facilities only.

I am trying to get to the crux of “you are operating illegally without one” as quoted by an ABS auditor, not the fact of being prudent to have one in the first place - within “professional mariner forum”, that should be understood without question.


#9

I know that it’s not a perfect world; It seems to me that the auditor should supply the reference to support his remarks. This osbervation is absolutly no help to you, but I do wonder why this industry seems to be so damn confused.


#10

Name three ways to determine the height of a building using a barometer.


#11

That’s an old one. There are many more than 3.


#12

[B]SOLAS V,[/B] while it does’t specifically require a ship to carry a barometer, it does spell out times when [U]all ships must[/U] report barometric pressure and barometric tendencies,

[LEFT][B]Regulation 31[/B]
[B]Danger messages[/B][/LEFT]

[B]Regulation 32[/B]
[B]Information required in danger messages[/B]


#13

[quote=Jeffrox;19071][B]SOLAS V,[/B] while it does’t specifically require a ship to carry a barometer, it does spell out times when [U]all ships must[/U] report barometric pressure and barometric tendencies,

[LEFT][B]Regulation 31[/B]
[B]Danger messages[/B][/LEFT]

[B]Regulation 32[/B]
[B]Information required in danger messages[/B][/quote]

When I worked on the Great Lakes we were required to fill out a weather observation sheet every six hours and either fax it or call it in to some Great Lakes NOAA/USCG contact. I believe it was a volunteer program our company was involved in. We had to have a barometer for that but I don’t believe it was a legal requirement…


#14

The info from SOLAS V Reg 31 and 32 is a required ALL Ships Must message.:eek:
Barometric pressure and temperature are also components in sight reduction, the table is in the front of the Nautical Almanac.:stuck_out_tongue:

Casio makes a wrist watch that give pressure, temp and altitude, you can dive with it and it solar powered and sets to WWV and WWVH!! That should cover it…:slight_smile:


#15

[I][quote=anchorman;18968]Does anyone “know” if there is a legal obligation to have a barometer on a ship?[/quote][/I]

“[L]egal obligation” is a pretty broad term. Even if there is not a regulation or a statute requiring one (I don’t know if there is or isn’t), there may be a “legal obligation” to have one. See e.g. [FONT=Verdana][I]The T.J. Hooper[/I], 60 F2d 737 (2d Cir. 1932). [/FONT]


#16

[QUOTE=jdcavo;19085][I][/I]

“[L]egal obligation” is a pretty broad term. Even if there is not a regulation or a statute requiring one (I don’t know if there is or isn’t), there may be a “legal obligation” to have one. See e.g. [FONT=Verdana][I]The T.J. Hooper[/I], 60 F2d 737 (2d Cir. 1932). [/FONT][/QUOTE]

Very good information.


#17

:confused:IMHO…the legality of this issue is more about what is considered “well-found” rather than some written “mumbo jumbo” regulation…like having a good library, pubs, charts, sextant, ect…then again with all the new technology what “state of the art” vessel has room for all those “dust collecters”…duh-what barometer do??compass-what dat??mon we don nee no stinkin compuss!!:rolleyes:


#18

Doesn’t NOAA give them away for free if you join VOS?