GT and GRT lisencing issue


#1

Hello,

I’m plodding thru my seatime to an upgrade…

In the USCG system its all based on GRT… however I have some seatime from forign flagged vessels that only list GT on the seatime letter. Looking up the vessel it has no GRT, so how does the USCG interprit this for lisencing?

As I can only give the GT and not GRT…

How does this GT (not GRT) seatime apply to the USCG application process?

Thanks!


#2

Also, its listed on the USCG PSIX site as “Simplified, gross ton”


#3

Does it have something to do with the standards to which the vessel is crewed… so if its crewed to ITC standards then is GT applied to the seatime? or it plainly GRT that the USCG wants?

The more accurate I try to be the less any of this makes sense…


#4

See 46 CFR 11.201(h).