beach them and get off or get sick and go to hospital
[…] - So based on this it appears the USCG was simply pointing out that the Master must require the appropriate manning level of crew to remain on board. Additionally supported by 46 CFR 140.210 Responsibilities of the master and crew (Subchapter M. Towing Vessels) https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/46/140.210
-
Can the Crew just quit?
- See 46 USC 11501 Penalties for specified offenses - This under Merchant Seaman Protection and Relief “When a seaman lawfully engaged commits any of the following offenses, the seaman shall be punished as specified: … 3) FOR QUITTING THE VESSEL WITHOUT LEAVE after the vessel’s arrival at the port of delivery and before the vessel is placed in security, the seaman forfeits from the seaman’s wages not more than one month’s pay.” https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/46/11501
- My question: What is considered “placed in security” ?
-
Can the crew start selling vessel equipment (pretty sure this suggestion was a joke…but no)
- Also 46 USC 11501 (7) : “For willfully damaging the vessel, or embezzling…the seaman forfeits from the seaman’s wages the amount of the loss sustained…may be imprisioned for not more than 12 months.”
-
The crew not getting paid?
-
Does anyone know if the crew is under Articles?
-
Not sure if these vessels are subject to 46 USC 10502 Shipping articles agreements (for Coastwise Voyages)?