AB Unlimited to 3rd Mate

Dear Mr.Cavo,

Could you explain the meaning of the following CFR, please?
[B]Title 46 § 11.304 Substitution of training for required service, use of training-record books, and use of towing officer assessment records.[/B]

(a) Satisfactory completion of certain training courses approved by the Commandant may be substituted for a portion of the required service for many deck and engineer officer endorsements and for qualified rating endorsements. The list of all currently approved courses of instruction, including the equivalent service and applicable endorsements, is maintained by the National Maritime Center. Satisfactory completion of an approved training course may be substituted for not more than two-thirds of the required service on deck or in the engine department for deck or engineer officer endorsements, respectively, and qualified rating endorsements.

I am taking classes at Pacific Maritime Institute. This school is Coast Guard approved. Will I get any seatime credit for those? Thanks a lot.

You “should” be able to look the specific course up and see what “credit” is given towards the license and what actual sea time is required for the license upon completing the program.

[QUOTE=admiral;106545]Dear Mr.Cavo,

Could you explain the meaning of the following CFR, please?
[B]Title 46 § 11.304 Substitution of training for required service, use of training-record books, and use of towing officer assessment records.[/B]

(a) Satisfactory completion of certain training courses approved by the Commandant may be substituted for a portion of the required service for many deck and engineer officer endorsements and for qualified rating endorsements. The list of all currently approved courses of instruction, including the equivalent service and applicable endorsements, is maintained by the National Maritime Center. Satisfactory completion of an approved training course may be substituted for not more than two-thirds of the required service on deck or in the engine department for deck or engineer officer endorsements, respectively, and qualified rating endorsements.

I am taking classes at Pacific Maritime Institute. This school is Coast Guard approved. Will I get any seatime credit for those? Thanks a lot.[/QUOTE]

Probablynot. WQhether or not you gewt any sea time credit will depend on the couyrse, the approval given it by the Coast Guard has to say that it is approved for a specific amount of credit. There are very few courses approved for sea service, they are generally not permitted undfewr STCW (in STCW, it’s called an equivalency). Also, if a course is to meet a regulation requiring the course,. and the course is no longer than the minimum it takes to get that type of course approved, it’s not going top be approved for sea saervice.

Ask the school to show you the approval letter from the NMC (the actual letter, not the certificate they hang on the wall).

[QUOTE=z-drive;106563]You “should” be able to look the specific course up and see what “credit” is given towards the license and what actual sea time is required for the license upon completing the program.[/QUOTE]

You probably should be able to look it up, but you can’t. NMC removed thast capability from their web site circa 2010. If you have questions about a specific course, contact them at IAskNMC@[EMAIL=“IAskNMC@uscg.mil”]uscg.mil[/EMAIL]