I can’t recall how many times I have heard the phrase: “The company would not ask me to do something illegal, they M
[…] Seagoing means operated beyond the 46 CFR part 7 boundary lines, 12 miles offshore in the Gulf and generally at the beach elsewhere. This category includes documented yachts if they meet the tonnage and route, otherwise paid yacht crew do not need to be licensed. A lot of large oceanographic research vessels are state numbered to beat the licensing requirements.
[QUOTE=cappy208;62758]Trying to get clarification as to what does ‘For Hire’ mean? [/QUOTE]
Freight for hire is used in the U.S. Code, but is not defined. However, “passenger for hire” is defined [at 46 USC 2101(21a)] as “a passenger for whom consideration is contributed as a condition of carriage on the vessel, whether directly or indirectly flowing to the charterer, operator, agent, or any other person having an interest in the vessel.” If you substitute “freight” for “passenger” you will have a reasonable interpretation of “freight for hire.” In the context of passengers for hire, “consideration” has been interpreted broadly to include paying for fuel or other expenses.