Subchapter M
[…] Old post, I know, but I just happened across this while looking for other things. Our Sub M COI reduced our manning for voyages over 600nm from 1 master, 2 mates, C/E, 2 Ab’s, and 1 OS down to 1 Master, 1 Mate, 2 Ab’s, and 1 OS. No engineers and no three watch system.

Is the tug under 200 GRT?

It’s 195 GRT.

Do you mean 100 GRT? 46 US Code 8104(d) excludes vessels under 100 GRT from having 3 watches.

No.

Vessels less than 200 GRT are exempt from the Officers’ Competency Certificates Convention, 1936.

From the last half of 46 CFR 15.705 (d)

“The Coast Guard interprets this, in conjunction with other provisions of the law, to permit masters or mates (pilots) serving as operators of towing vessels that are not subject to the provisions of the Officers’ Competency Certificates Convention, 1936 (see 46 U.S.C. 8304), to be divided into two watches regardless of the length of the voyage.”

1 Like

Even if the boat is SOLAS and the international tonnage is over 500? This topic is kind of parallel to the other topic I just started yesterday.

ITC tonnage does not matter in the US. The only thing that matters is US GRT, sometimes know as “US regulatory tonnage.”