Question for J.D. Cavo


#1

Chief Cavo, I hold a 100 GRT Master and 200GRT Mate. I was wondering if the Coast Gaurd will issue my 200 GRT Master when my year is up, or do I have to apply for an upgrade? My year will be coming up in a few weeks so I was wondering.


#2

[QUOTE=Splash;15547]Chief Cavo, I hold a 100 GRT Master and 200GRT Mate. I was wondering if the Coast Gaurd will issue my 200 GRT Master when my year is up, or do I have to apply for an upgrade? My year will be coming up in a few weeks so I was wondering.[/QUOTE]

I feel like I might be able to save Mr. Cavo some time here. You always have to apply to the USCG for an upgrade, renewal, etc. Nothing happens automatically.


#3

Splash, since no further testing is necessary for that upgrade,just additional sea time, isn’t it only 180 days on vessels over 151 tons? 25% of the highest tonnage…


#4

wrong you do have to test for the 200 ton upgrade. along with the sea time.


#5

He said he already had the 200 ton mate…He would have had to test for that already


#6

under CFR 10.427 …see attached link

It states to have an endorsement over 100 tons additional testing will be required …True.

.But if he has a mate 200 already then the testing has already been completed…

http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/waisidx_02/46cfr10_02.html


#7

Thanks. I don’t check gCaptain as much lately as the forums seem to have some script that locks up IE on Coast Guard networks. If I hit it just right between loading the text of the message and the start of the script I can post, but it usually takes a few tries and I’m not always patient enough to keep at it.
Anyway, you’re correct, you have to apply, nothing is automatic.