Do you need to post your passport mmd?

[QUOTE=Capt. Schmitt;44772]I’m not so sure about that. I have looked up my info on homeport and it says VALID beside all my previous licenses and documents that have not reached their expiration date yet. I expect I could still use them if I wanted/needed to.[/QUOTE]

I hate to hear that you’re not sure. I generally don’t post anything unless I am. And, I hate to do other peoples’ homework, but here you go…

§ 10.205 Validity of a merchant mariner credential.

(a) An MMC is valid for a term of five years from the date of issuance.

(b) All endorsements are valid until the expiration date of the MMC on which they appear.

© A mariner may not serve under the authority of an MMC past its expiration date. An expired MMC may be renewed during an administrative grace period of up to one year beyond its expiration date as per §10.227(f) of this part.

(d) When an MMC is renewed or re-issued before its expiration date in accordance with §10.227, the MMC that has been replaced becomes invalid.

(e) An MMC is not valid until signed by the applicant and a duly authorized Coast Guard official.

(f) A mariner’s STCW endorsement is valid only when the related officer or rating endorsement is valid.

(g) A mariner’s endorsements authorize the holder to serve in any capacity endorsed on the MMC, or in any lower capacity in the same department, or in any capacity covered by a general endorsement thereon.

(h) If a mariner chooses to renew his or her license, MMD, COR, or STCW endorsement and receive their first MMC, the Coast Guard may also renew all other credentials for which the mariner is qualified.

Then I guess homeport is wrong and those past documents are invalid. Though, the documents weren’t renewed or reissued, they were upgraded. Maybe that is the technicality that makes it valid? I just know that according to the USCG’s site those documents are still marked as Valid.

[QUOTE=New3M;14213]why? i just got a new mmc, but only because i got a pic endorsement. so, my license is still the same, even the expiration date, and the only difference is that i have a pic now, which would only be on my z-card under the old system anyway. so what’s wrong with posting my full size license? obviously i would let the captain decide, but i don’t see the problem with it.[/QUOTE]

See 46 CFR 10.205(d). When your MMC was issued, the old license became invalid. Also, USCG field inspectors have access to the database that tracks valid licenses, and foreign port state often inquire as to the validity of a specific document. The old license may look valid on its face, but it’s not that hard to ascertain it is no longer valid because a new MMC was issued.

The requirement to post doesn’t come from the Coast Guard. It’s in the U.S. Code (46 USC7110) and only Congress can remove the posting requirement.

[QUOTE=dougpine;14221]This raises a good question for us DE and Assessor types. What number do we now use when we sign someone off on an assessment control sheet? The sheet calls for our license number. Do we still have one? I’ve emailed NMC asking what number to use (mariner number, reference number or whatever they’re calling it now) but I haven’t heard back.[/QUOTE]

Use your reference number. The intent was to determine if the person signing was an approved DE, and the reference number does that. The sarcastic comment below yours is right, we (me) overlooked this. On the other hand, yours is the first comment I’ve heard pointing out the oversight, so it doesn’t appear to be a big problem. It will be fixed when we revise NVIC 4-01 (in progress).

Concerning MMC’s -

Brand new MMC’s have a clear plastic pocket inside the back cover for the TWIC.

(Open the license rack…close the license rack…open the license rack.)

[QUOTE=john;14166]Yes, Norleen L. Schumer of MaritimeLicensing.com sent us this from the USCG:[/QUOTE]

Only domestically.

Note the last line on the updated letter (that was probably already online when the original post was made here).

“As a security measure, mariners should not post their credentials while the vessel is visiting foreign ports.”

https://www.uscg.mil/nmc/announcements/pdfs/posting_mmc_on_vessel.pdf

Color photo copies. I haven’t heard a complaint from the USCG yet.

[QUOTE=DamnYankee;192406]Color photo copies. I haven’t heard a complaint from the USCG yet.[/QUOTE]

We usually post the Merchant Mariner Certificates available on Homeport. No one has ever complained either.

[QUOTE=jdcavo;44830]Use your reference number. The intent was to determine if the person signing was an approved DE, and the reference number does that. The sarcastic comment below yours is right, we (me) overlooked this. On the other hand, yours is the first comment I’ve heard pointing out the oversight, so it doesn’t appear to be a big problem. It will be fixed when we revise NVIC 4-01 (in progress).[/QUOTE]

It may not be a big problem, but in my experience it is a question that pops up pretty regularly. Smart folks use their reference numbers (reasoning that they do not change); some folks write-in both their reference numbers and document numbers; a few people I’ve seen use just their document numbers. I’ve seen the question arise probably 20 times in various scenarios over the past five or six years.

@jdcavo (or anyone else that may know)… do you have the updated link for this policy letter regarding posting licenses? Seem to recall something about copies of the STCW endorsements page instead of any other pages, but I can’t find the letter on the new NMC website, and a search there for the old file name comes up empty

http://www.letmegooglethat.com/?q=posting_mmc_on_vessel.pdf

Smartass… already did that. Came up with everything but that policy letter even when trying variations on it. :kissing_heart:

Got a link to this thread and a link for malware cleanup on quttera.com

For me the first result is the letter from the USCG and the second result is this thread.

Huh… google hates me I guess

I can’t get that American waterways operators site link because I’m on mobile. Maybe someone in a PC will drop the link for you. Unless there’s a way I can upload the PDF directly.

I can do this for you until you can get the actual PDF.

1 Like

Yup, that’s good, thanks CP.

I haven’t posted MMCs since the changeover to passport style. Nobody has ever said anything. Last COI was USCG in Singapore, they asked to see them all. I got them out and stowed them back after the CG had checked them all.

In any case what the worse case scenario if someone does say something?

We just posted the printable, un official, “certificate suitable for framing” that’s barely suitable for framing.

Photocopy of the photo page side by side with the STCW page and then white out the home address. Doesn’t come up much, but hey, we have the racks. Why not put something in them?