Who has gone from 1600/mate to 3rd unl mate?


#21

[QUOTE=cappy208;76643]Having a second mate or higher is required. UNLESS you are on a vessel over 200 GT and then it is by 1600 master or better. I can’t find the navic on this, but will keep digging. Then again a search on the topic would probably reveal the info too.[/QUOTE]

This is generally correct, but a mate 500/1600 with at least one year experience as OICNW on vessels over 200 GRT can also sign. It’s not in a NVIC, it’s in CG-543 policy letter 11-07 (see para. 8 on page 3). http://www.uscg.mil/nmc/announcements/pdfs/CG-543%20Policy%20Letter%2011-07.pdf


#22

Thats what I initially thought but I heard repeatedly it was a lawsuit. (In a way it is kind of like “suing” the nmc except the “judge” is uscg hq…)


#23

[QUOTE=Capt. Phoenix;76752]Thats what I initially thought but I heard repeatedly it was a lawsuit. (In a way it is kind of like “suing” the nmc except the “judge” is uscg hq…)[/QUOTE]

REPLY I believe that is called an “Administrative Appeal” before an USCG ALJ (Administrative Law Judge).


#24

So there is no possibility of 1600 mate to 3rd mate while working as mate on an ATB that is combined unlimited tonnage?