Sub M and licensing


#1

If this has been discussed already I apologize, does anyone know if licensing is keeping up with Sub M or otherwise on the same page? Specifically, if you hold a Master of uninspected towing vessels, and Sub M makes tugs inspected vessels? …


#2

[QUOTE=Alaskatug;196157]If this has been discussed already I apologize, does anyone know if licensing is keeping up with Sub M or otherwise on the same page? Specifically, if you hold a Master of uninspected towing vessels, and Sub M makes tugs inspected vessels? …[/QUOTE]

The title of the endorsement in [U]46 CFR 11.464[/U] is “Master of Towing Vessels.” It doesn’t require a change.