Sea time as Port Engineer


#1

Just wondering if it is possible to get sea time while working as a port engineer in order to maintain my Chiefs license or does taking a port engineer job mean not being able to renew your license?
Thanks for any info anyone may have


#2

Generally, yes. See 46 CFR 10.209©(iv) and 10.211(b) for more information and limits on this.


#3

Thank you for your reply, I will check out the CFR’s.