Master OSV 3000 upgrade to 6000 or 10000


#1

Hello I was wanting to know if anybody had any information on upgrading from master 3000 to master 10,000. Do you need to do a large OSV program ?
Or do you just need to turn in your Seatime on vessels of over 3000 ? Because looking at the checklist for master OSV 1600/3000 or more is only Seatime or am I looking at it wrong?


#2

There’s no longer “large OSV training programs”, you need time over 3,000 GT (and as chief mate) to get it.

You should be able to get a tonnage limit of 5,000 tons for service on a boat just under 3,000 GT under paragraph c.

From 46 CFR 11.493:

(b) The minimum service required to qualify an applicant for master (OSV) of 1,600 GRT/3,000 GT or more is 24 months of total service as mate, chief mate, or master of ocean or near-coastal and/or Great Lakes on self-propelled vessels of more than 100 GRT. At least one-half of the required experience must be served as chief mate and be obtained on vessels of 1,600 GRT/3,000 GT or more.

c) If an applicant for master (OSV) of more than 1,600 GRT/3,000 GT does not have the service on vessels of 1,600 GRT/3,000 GT or more as required by paragraph (b) of this section, a tonnage limitation will be placed on the officer endorsement based on the applicant’s qualifying experience. The endorsement will be limited to the maximum tonnage on which at least 25 percent of the required experience was obtained, or 150 percent of the maximum tonnage on which at least 50 percent of the service was obtained, whichever is higher. However, the minimum tonnage limitation calculated according to this paragraph will be 2,000 GRT. Limitations are in multiples of 1,000 GRT using the next higher figure when an intermediate tonnage is calculated. In no case will the limitation exceed 10,000 GRT/GT for OSVs unless the applicant meets the full requirements for an unlimited tonnage endorsement.


#3

What does that last part mean you would then get a Master OSV any appropriate tonnage or would it say Master OSV Unlimited

In no case will the limitation exceed 10,000 GRT/GT for OSVs unless the applicant meets the full requirements for an unlimited tonnage endorsement.


#4

@jdcavo explained that a while back but I can’t remember specifically what he said that means.


#5

Ok me increasing the tonnage on my OSV is there testing or no testing cause I did not see anything about testing cause I already hold the master OSV
There would only be testing if I go to master unlimited non-trade restricted correct


#6

The existing programs are still valid for the license, they are grandfathered until March 24, 2019. They are good for STCW until December 31, 2017 if you began service or training for the endorsement before March 24, 2014.

The tonnage will not exceed 10,000 GT/GRT as that is the statutory limit for OSVs.

There is no exam to raise the tonnage for Master OSV. There is an exam from (any) Master OSV to Chief Mate or Master Unlimited.


#7

So I just need the time or do I have to take the program or it"s my choice cause I have the time on a vessel over 1600


#8

If you don’t complete a program you need the full sea service specified in 46 CFR 11.493.


#9

(b) The minimum service required to qualify an applicant for master (OSV) of 1,600 GRT/3,000 GT or more is 24 months of total service as mate, chief mate, or master of ocean or near-coastal and/or Great Lakes on self-propelled vessels of more than 100 GRT. At least one-half of the required experience must be served as chief mate and be obtained on vessels of 1,600 GRT/3,000 GT or more.

So I need the full 24 months


#10

Tell that to the evaluator(s) at the NMC…


#11

I really hope they review some of the Master Unlimited licenses they’ve issued in the last few years soon. It’d certainly be in their best interests before some idiot manages to pull off a Master spot on a true Unlimited ship and goes, “naw, we don’t need a pilot, I went in to port hundreds of times without one when I was workin’ outta Fourchon!”


#12

Because some anonymous clown on the Internet said he didn’t have to take one…?


#13

Hahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha!


#14

That would require:

A. A court case preferably where there is loss of life unfortunately AND the Master of the vessel was an upgrade from a Large OSV license.

B. A Freedom of Information Request for a Master/Chief Mate upgrade from Large OSV, going through them all and finding the offending upgrades and then showing it to the USCG who will ignore it because it embarrasses them. Then you will have to contact a Congressperson to push the issue.

The Coast Guard is NOT going to investigate themselves. YOU have to do the legwork and it will cost $. Mine did not require money, just time and was very, very frustrating.

I just got my 10,000 ton OSV and the appropriate domestic and International STCW endorsement which NMC will not give yuou unless you specifically ask for it.

Good luck Gentlemen


#15

Below is the answer from last month as I had a question on it myself, including the “large osv program”

----- Forwarded Message -----
From: D05-SMB-NMC-Questions D05-SMB-NMC-Questions@uscg.mil
To: "RMURPHY1966@ATT.NET" RMURPHY1966@ATT.NET
Sent: Wednesday, June 21, 2017 8:33 AM
Subject: Response / AT

Mr. Murphy:

To qualify for a Master OSV greater than 3000 ITC, assuming you hold Master OSV 3000 ITC, it would be considered a tonnage increase. Per 46 CFR 11.493, you would need to submit 720 days of service as mate, chief mate, or master of ocean or near-coastal and/or Great Lakes on self-propelled vessels of more than 100 GRT (may have been met previously) AND 1. At least 360 days of the required experience must be served as chief mate (may have been met previously) AND 2. 360 days as mate, chief mate, or master of ocean or near-coastal and/or Great Lakes on self-propelled vessels of 1600 GRT/3000 GT or more (if mariner does not have service on vessels of 1,600 GRT/3,000 GT a tonnage limitation will be placed on the officer endorsement).

The method you mentioned below is no longer used.

If you have any questions, please contact me at 1-888-427-5662.

V/R,

Marissa N. Kennedy
Lead Mariner Compliance Specialist
U.S. Coast Guard

National Maritime Center


#17

So I wonder who Van Hotard is and why they are lurking in these threads. Unless somebody has a valid job offer for me and sends an email from what at least looks like a valid e-mail address, I certainly don’t want to use my time this morning to call a total stranger on the phone.

So if Van is real, perhaps they can post the question here.


#18

Yes. You could send a reminder to all evaluators that Master 1,600/3,000 and Master OSV 6,000 or 10,000 do not qualify for upgrade to Master Unlimited without both assessments AND exams. That they don’t qualify as “being examined at the management level”.


#19

So it’s fairly easy to get Master OSV 5,000 GT in order to get on boats over 3,000 GT to get the restriction removed.


#20

I have very recently (i.e. this morning) seen tangible, credible, and verifiable evidence that NMC is requiring the exam.


#21

That’s good. Does that also mean it’s impossible that one or two evaluators are misinterpreting the line “examined at the management level” or some other portion of the CFR and thus NOT requiring the exams?