Liftboat Sea Service: How written up?


#1

Hi All:

Im thinking about taking a deck job on a liftboat. How does the CG count service on a liftboat when it sits there all jacked up for most the time?

Are all my days counted as underway sea service so I can use it to upgrading say from AB-Special to AB-Limited or 50 grt NC master to 100 ton and later 100 ton to 500 ton master?

Thanks,

Bob


#2

See NMC Policy Letter 9-01: http://www.uscg.mil/nmc/marpers/pag/9-01.pdf

Up to 6 months of the time for upgrading a license or endorsement can be from time on liftboat when elevated. Time is counted at 1:3, 3 days on the liftboat is credited as 1 day of service.

NOTE I did NOT write that policy letter!!! I prefer to come right out and say something and not to use language like “as specified in paragraph 1.a.(2)” or “In accordance with reference (a).”


#3

Mr Cavo:

Uggg not good news. Thank you for the info.

On another note. Wasnt there some plain language legislation in the 90s intended to eliminate governmentise? Any who, thanks for putting light on the liftboat sea service for me.
Bob


#4

[quote=jdcavo;8049]See NMC Policy Letter 9-01: http://www.uscg.mil/nmc/marpers/pag/9-01.pdf

NOTE I did NOT write that policy letter!!! I prefer to come right out and say something and not to use language like “as specified in paragraph 1.a.(2)” or “In accordance with reference (a).”[/quote]

But then we could not recognize it as coming from the government! :slight_smile: